We’re now past the 25% mark of the 2024-25 NBA season, making it the perfect time to dive into five of the league’s best offenses and analyze what sets them apart. From roster construction to playstyles and advanced analytics, we’ll break down what makes these teams so dynamic and explore who has the strongest claim to the title of “Best Offense in the NBA.” Let’s get started!
Cleveland Cavaliers

The Cavs have undeniably established themselves as a top 2 offensive team in the league this season. Whether it’s based on points per game, offensive rating, or the general eye test, they are operating at an elite level right now. Their 19-3 record showcases this dominance fully.
A key to their success has been their exceptional shooting efficiency. The Cavs lead the league in three-point percentage (40.5%), eFG% (59.6%), and true shooting percentage (62.4%), highlighting their all-around precision. This efficiency stems from their remarkable shooting depth—currently, they have seven players shooting over 35% from beyond the arc on at least 2.5 attempts per game.
Another critical factor has been the growth of Evan Mobley, who is enjoying the best season of his young career—not necessarily in raw stats, but in his on-court impact. Mobley has shown increased comfort and aggression on the offensive end, unlocking new dimensions for the team. His expanded role as a play initiator has allowed Cleveland’s guards to attack more effectively, either getting downhill or exploiting closeouts. Mobley’s career-high usage rate reflects this evolution, as does his standout advanced stats: a +13.1 net rating per 100 possessions and a +7.4 on-off differential (both are exceptionally career highs).
It’s been exciting to watch this team put it all together, especially after my initial skepticism heading into the season. Here are some standout individual performances that illustrate their offensive prowess:
- Donovan Mitchell ranks in the 79th percentile for isolation scoring (1.08 PPP)
- Darius Garland is in the 94th percentile shooting off screens (1.46 PPP) and 4th overall in the league off handoffs (1.48 PPP)
- Jarrett Allen and Evan Mobley rank first and second in the NBA in scoring off cuts. (4.5 & 4.3 points per game respectively)
The sky is the limit for this team! They’re currently on pace for 71 wins…could they do it?
| PTS | ORTG | TS% | AST% | 3P% | TOV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121.4 (2nd) | 120.4 (2nd) | 62.1% (1st) | 62.5% (16th) | 40.4% (1st) | 13.1% (t-4th) |
Boston Celtics

The Celtics clearly have a strong case for being the top offense in the league so far. They rank 3rd in points per game (120.1) and offensive rating (120.2), while taking excellent care of the ball with the 2nd-fewest turnovers per game (11.8) and an elite assist-to-turnover ratio (2.18). Although their three-point percentage is basically league-average (37%), they attempt the most threes in the league, which helps them lead in 3PM by a significant margin (19.0 per game).
The Celtics boast the most offensively skilled roster in the league. Every player in their rotation can handle the ball, shoot, and pass at a high level for their position, making them the perfect team to execute the NBA’s deadliest five-out attack. Even when key players like Kristaps Porzingis are sidelined, their depth allows them to plug and play seamlessly, with 8-10 players capable of contributing offensively. This level of skill is reflected in their league-leading isolation efficiency, scoring 1.08 points per possession.
However, the Celtics’ reliance on three-pointers can sometimes be a double-edged sword. Of their 91 field goal attempts per game, over 56% come from beyond the arc. While they continuously generate great looks, this playstyle can lead to struggles when shots aren’t falling. Their lack of paint presence is a notable weakness, as they rank 29th in points in the paint (39.8 per game) and remain league-average in free throw attempts. Prioritizing interior scoring on off-shooting nights would make their offense even more unstoppable. Getting a healthy Porzingis back will help, being that he was one of the most efficient post up and pick & roll men in the NBA last year.
Here are some notable stats that illustrate their offensive prowess:
- Jayson Tatum is the 2nd most efficient high-volume isolation player in the league with 1.15 points per possession (minimum 5 isos per game)
- Jaylen Brown sits in the 92nd percentile as a post up player with 1.26 PPP (on 2.4 possessions per game – the best mark amongst guards)
- Payton Pritchard is 1st in the NBA when shooting off of screens (1.91 PPP), while Derrick White sits in 4th place (1.60 PPP)
| PTS | ORTG | TS% | AST% | 3P% | TOV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120.1 (3rd) | 120.2 (3rd) | 59.6% (5th) | 61.8% (19th) | 37.0% (13th) | 11.8% (2nd) |
New York Knicks

The Knicks boast a unique and highly effective offense, led by two stars and supported by a versatile group of wings. They currently hold the best offensive rating in the NBA (121.0) and they’re an absolute elite shooting team. They rank 2nd in three-point percentage (39.3%) and true shooting percentage (62.1%), while leading the league in free throw percentage (81.5%). Their ball security is equally impressive, as they are tied for the league lead with a stellar 2.20 assist-to-turnover ratio. While they take a more selective approach to shot volume—ranking in the bottom half of the league in three-point attempts and field goal attempts per game—they consistently convert those opportunities at a superb level.
The Knicks play at a slower, more deliberate pace, often dictated by their leader, Jalen Brunson. His methodical style allows him to control the game and operate at his own rhythm. As a team, the Knicks thrive by leveraging the defensive attention drawn by Brunson and KAT, creating opportunities to capitalize on open threes and attacking closeouts. Their efficiency in these areas is unmatched—they lead the league in both catch-and-shoot percentage (41.3%) and pull-up efficiency (44%).
Unusual for a Tom Thibodeau coached team, known for his emphasis on defense and effort, this Knicks team has established itself as an offensive powerhouse. Combining discipline with dynamic shooting prowess, they’ve become one of the most dangerous forces in the league this season.
Here are some important individual factors to keep an eye on:
- Jalen Brunson is the 2nd most efficient high-volume pick & roll ball handler in the league at 1.10 PPP (minimum 8.0 possessions per game)
- Karl Anthony-Towns is the best pick & roll roll man in the league at 1.28 PPP (minimum 4.0 possessions per game)
- Mikal Bridges & OG Anunoby are both in the top 10 in Spot Up volume league-wide (5.5 points per game each)
| PTS | ORTG | TS% | AST% | 3P% | TOV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117.8 (7th) | 121.0 (1st) | 61.5% (2nd) | 64.6% (12th) | 39.9% (2nd) | 13.1% (t-4th) |
Memphis Grizzlies

The Grizzlies have been a pleasant surprise offensively, exceeding my expectations with their high-octane style of play. They are hands down the best transition team in the league, leading in transition points per game with an impressive 36.8—over five points ahead of second-place. Their persistent playstyle also helps them lead the league in total points (122.1), rank 2nd in assists (30.3), and place in the top-5 for field goal percentage (48.9%).
Their fast-paced approach compensates for certain inefficiencies. For example, while they rank in just the 24th percentile for spot-up efficiency (1.01 PPP), their sheer volume of spot-up attempts created by pushing the pace makes them the league leaders in spot-up points per game at 34.4. This ability to maximize opportunities in transition makes their offense both unique and highly effective. They also move the ball effectively and make smart decisions off-ball, ranking 3rd in the NBA in points off cuts at 13.5 per game.
They attack the rim relentlessly, ranking 2nd in drives per game (57.2) and 4th in points in the paint (23.6). On top of that, they lead the league in average speed and miles run per game—have I mentioned that they play fast? If you let up for just a second against this team, they’ll capitalize before you even notice it.
Key individual stats that lead the Grizzlies to success:
- Ja Morant is 2nd in the NBA in transition points per game at 7.4 (only trailing Giannis Antetokounmpo)
- Brandon Clarke ranks 3rd in efficiency as a pick & roll roller at 1.61 PPP (on low-volume)
- Jaren Jackson Jr. ranks in the top 10 in spot up volume at 5.6 points per game
| PTS | ORTG | TS% | AST% | 3P% | TOV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122.1 (1st) | 116.5 (5th) | 59.5% (t-6th) | 67.4% (7th) | 35.4% (17th) | 16.1% (23rd) |
Dallas Mavericks

It’s no surprise to see a Luka Dončić -led offense sitting in the top 5 in the NBA. The Mavs currently boast the 4th-highest offensive rating (116.7), score the 6th-most points per game (118.5), and rank 6th in true shooting percentage (59.5%). This team is a well-rounded machine, excelling in just about every aspect offensively. Their roster is perfectly constructed for the modern NBA, featuring two generationally skilled ballhandlers in Luka and Kyrie Irving, surrounded by elite shooters and big men who excel at setting screens and finishing with verticality. Everything is built to maximize Luka and Kyrie’s abilities. They currently have five high-volume players that are shooting above 35% from 3-point range.
The only notable downside to the Mavericks’ offense is occasional stagnation in ball movement. This is reflected in their assist percentage, which ranks 26th in the league at 59.1%. However, they more than make up for it with their elite isolation offense, ranking 2nd in the NBA at 1.05 points per possession (PPP)—a testament to the incredible skill of Luka Dončić and Kyrie Irving.
Their big men are also an ideal complement to the star guard duo. Both are exceptional screeners and lethal in handoff situations, they consistently elevate the offense’s efficiency. As proof, the Mavericks lead the league in handoff efficiency at 1.16 PPP, outpacing the competition by a significant margin. With a roster perfectly tailored to Luka’s strengths, the offense thrives. It allows Luka to dominate in isolation and dictate the pace, while also putting defenses in an impossible position: decide whether to make him a passer or a scorer—neither of which ends well for them.
Notable individual stats for the Mavs:
- Kyrie Irving is the BEST high-volume isolation player in the NBA at 1.21 PPP on over 5 possessions per game.
- Daniel Gafford is 8th in the NBA as a transition scorer at 1.62 PPP
- Luka Doncic is 4th in the NBA in scoring volume as a pick & roll ball handler at 10.2 points per game.
| PTS | ORTG | TS% | AST% | 3P% | TOV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118.5 (6th) | 116.7 (4th) | 59.5% (t-6th) | 59.1% (26th) | 37.6% (9th) | 14.1% (9th) |
Conclusion
Each of these teams has a compelling case for the title of “Best Offense in the NBA,” but which one do you think deserves the crown? Did I miss anyone you feel should be included? Share your thoughts below—I’d love to hear them. Here’s to seeing how the rest of this season unfolds!


Leave a Reply